Ian Deans

FAST FACTS

 

Hometown icon
HOMETOWN:
LAKE COUNTRY, BRITISH COLUMBIA

 

Event icon
EVENT:
SKI CROSS

 

Favourite Meal icon
FAVOURITE MEAL:
TACOS

 

Birthdate icon
BIRTHDATE:
APRIL 9, 1991

 

Residence icon
RESIDENCE:
SEATTLE, WASHINGTON

 

Nickname icon
NICKNAME:
DEANER

 

 

WHAT MOTIVATES ME

The feeling of success.

 

 

ACCOMPLISHMENTS

 

2017 Euro Cup, Lenk, Switzerland - 2nd & 3rd
2017 World Cup Qualification, Idre, Sweden - 4th
2017 World Cup, Idre, Sweden - 13th
2017 World Cup Qualification, Watles, Italy - 3rd
2016 World Cup, Watles, Italy - 13th
2015 Euro Cup, Orcieres, France - 1st
2012 Nor-Am Cup Overall Champion

 


 

IAN SAYS

 

MY PRE-RACE RITUAL IS ...
I pound my knuckles together four times.
 
WORDS TO LIVE BY ...
When I look into my competitor's eyes, I shake their hand and wish them good luck, but in my mind I’m thinking, “I’m going to bury you”.

 

IN MY GYM BAG YOU'LL FIND ...
Shoes, compression clothing, and the desire to push each workout to the max.
 
I'M HAPPIEST WHEN ...
I'm sharing any skiing or non-skiing milestones with my wife and family.

 

TO UNWIND ...
I like golfing.
 
MY FAVOURITE RUN AT BIG WHITE IS ...
Whitefoot to Powder Bowl to Blue Sapphire. Not much beats a long, high-speed groomed run with multiple breakovers - especially when on GS skis! I also love the Slant Chute in Parachute Bowl because the last time I did it there was 30cms of fresh powder and I was on snowblades!

 


 

IAN'S STORY

 

Ian Deans grew up in Lake Country and started skiing at Big White Ski Resort at the age of two. Ian originally started ski racing in fifth grade while living at Big White and attending the Big White Community School. Growing up with Big White in his backyard, Ian competed in Alpine racing with the Big White Ski Racers until he graduated high school.

While in college, a friend of Ian’s suggested that he try a Ski Cross race at Big White. Traditionally an Alpine racer, Ian decided to give it a try and smashed the race, placing third. Ian then raced the Nor-Am circuit the following year and won the title of 2012 Nor-Am Cup Overall Champion.

From there, Ian earned a spot in the World Cup and was chosen for the Canada Alpine Ski Team. Ian has earned multiple Nor-Am and Europe Cup podium results over the last two seasons and claimed eight Top 30 World Cup finishes over the 2015-16 season, including 1st in the Orcieres, France 2015 Euro Cup, 2nd and 3rd in Lenk Switzerland 2017 Euro Cup, and 4th in the Idre, Sweden 2017 World Cup Qualification.

Ian has a degree in kinesiology and plans to pursue a professional career in Physical Therapy in the future. This season, Ian is excited to continue his journey towards competing in Ski Cross at next year’s Olympic games.

 

FOLLOW IAN

twitter iconinstagram icon
#TeamBW #homegrownhero

Join the conversation


  • @BigWhite

    @THE_BeckyD We'll make sure it's a winter wonderland for you!

eNewsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive news, contest alerts and special offers from Big White Ski Resort.

Sign me up for:
© 2017 Big White All rights reserved.